Child pages
  • Research and Scholarship FAQ

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

See section 6 of the R&S Entity Category specification for a precise definition of the minimal subset of the R&S attribute bundle.

 

Are SPs allowed to request attributes other than the R&S attributes?

...

Service Providers should only request attributes that the service actually uses, so for example if email address is not required by the service it should not be requested. The specification does not explicitly prevent Service Providers from requesting attributes outside the R&S attribute bundle but strongly suggests that they do not ("Service Providers SHOULD request a subset of R&S Category Attributes", section 5 of the specification). R&S works best for both Identity Providers and Service Providers when the bundle is treated as the maximal set of attributes requested. 

That said, if an SP requests an attribute outside the R&S attribute bundle, an IdP that supports R&S is by no means required to release it. See the previous question for details about attribute release.

...